Thursday, January 28, 2021

Procedure Text: How To Use

How To Use Camera 



You need : 

A digital camera (DSLR camera or pocket camera or the others camera that you have)

The object (find something that interesting to you like animals, buildings or the others) 

Steps : 

Handle the camera and turn on it 

Center the object in the lcd and manage the zoom control untill you get the best view 

When you are ready to take the picture, hold the shutter speed, and various other calculations. 

Then, a light should appear that let you know the camera is set to go. 

After that, press shutter all the way down. 


1. What is the topic of the text? 

a. How to make snacks

b. How to use bread. 

c. How to do breakfast. 

d. How to use camera 

e. How to make a club sandwich. 

Ans: D 

2. How do we know if the camera is on? 

a. light should appear that let you know the camera is set to go. 

b. hold the shutter speed 

c. Handle the camera 

d. press shutter 

e. zoom control 

 Ans: A 

3. What should we do when we are ready to take the picture? 

a. light should appear that let you know the camera is set to go. 

b. Handel the camera 

c. hold the shutter speed, and various other calculations. 

d. press shutter 

e. zoom control 

Ans: C 

4. How to manage the object? 

a. Handel the camera 

b. zoom control untill you get the best view 

c. hold the shutter speed, and various other calculations. 

d. press shutter 

e. turn on it 

Ans: B 

5. What do we do next after the camera already set? 

a. light should appear that let you know the camera is set to go. 

b. Handel the camera 

c. hold the shutter speed, and various other calculations. 

d. Zoom control 

e. press shutter all the way down.


Tuesday, January 26, 2021

Procedure Text: How To Make

 

How To Make A Club Sandwich

Contoh Soal Procedure text tentang Sandwich

Ingredients :

  • slices of bread
  • lettuce
  • tomatoes
  • protein: egg, chicken, bacon, meat, salami
  • cheese
  • Mayonaise

Steps :

  • First, take slices of bread
  • put butter on them evenly
  • Then, you can toast them or not. it is optional
  • Add the filling, tomatoes, lettuce, eggs, salami/chicken/bacon, cheese
  • Afterwards, add mayonnaise and tomato sauce
  • Put skewed on the sandwich if you are making a large sandwich
  • Finally, it is ready to serve.

Tasks!

1. What is the topic of the text?

a. How to make snacks
b. How to use bread.
c. How to do breakfast.
d. How to spread butter
e. How to make a club sandwich.

Ans: E

2. When do we put the filling on the bread?

a. While we toast the bread.
b. After we spread the mayo.
c. The first thing after the bread
d. Before eating the bread
e. After we put the cheese.

Ans: A

3. When do you put skewed on a club sandwich?

a. after it is all finish
b. before you eat it
c. When making a large filling
d. for smaller portion
e. after spread the bread with butter

Ans: C

4. What protein you can not have in a club sandwich? 

a. salami, chicken, bacon, eggs

b. bacon, meat, eggs
c. shrimp, chicken and bacon
d. eggs, bacon, salami, meat
e. bacon, meat, chicken, salami

Ans: C

5. What is the vegetable in the club sandwich?

a. tomatoes and lettuce
b. mayonnaise and tomato sauce
c. chicken and bacon
d. bread and cheese
e. mayonnaise and cheese

Ans: A

6. What is optional according to the text?

a. use the bread

b. toast the bread

c. the fillings
d. the presentation
e. the skewed

Ans: B

7. How many steps are there?

a. 8
b. 9
c. 5
d. 7
e. 10

Ans: D

Thursday, January 21, 2021

Procedure Text: HOW TO DO




What you need:

- Your Burch Smartphones

- WI-Fi Connection

Steps to connect to a network:

1. Tap settings.

2. Tap WI-Fi.

3. Turn on the WI-Fi, your smartphone will automatically search for available WI-Fi networks.

4. Tap the name of your desired WI-Fi network:

- If the network is not password-protected, a check-mark will appear to the right of the network if your smartphone is connected to the network.

- If the network is password-protected, you will be prompted to enter the password. A check-mark will appear to the right of the network if your smartphone is connected to the network.

5. If your desired network does not appear, it is possible that your network is hidden:

- Tap other.

- Enter the exact name of the network.

- If it exists, you will be prompted to enter the password. A check-mark will appear to the right of the network if your smartphone is connected to the network.

1. The opposite of the underlined word “automatically” is mostly ....

A. Automated   

B. Subconsciously

C. Importantly

D. Manually

E. Unconsciously

Answer: D


2. What is the difference between hidden network and not hidden network?

A. Hidden network can be accessed without password.

B. Hidden network is not password protected.

C. Hidden network does not actually exist.

D. Hidden network is outside the range of your phone.

E. Hidden network will not display itself unless you type the exact name of the network.

Answer: E


3. What is one possible condition if your network does not appear?

A. Your phone is broken

B. The network is password-protected 

C. The network is not password-protected

D. You don’t have enough phone credit

E. The network is hidden

Answer: E


4. What is the best title for the text?

A. How to input your password.

B. How to connect your burch smartphones to hidden network.

C. How to connect to Wi-Fi if you are outside the range of networks.

D. How to connect your burch smartphones to Wi-Fi.

E. How to search for available wi-fi networks.

Answer: D 


Is your refrigerator getting messy and dirty? I’ll advise you on how to clean it.

First of all, prepare a cloth, a dish towel, a knife or spatula, vinegar and some water.Then, empty the refrigerator. Place the things on the table or in empty baskets. Throw out aged or inedible food. Toss out anything you don’t use regularly.

After that, defrost the refrigerator. Use a knife or spatula to gently remove the ice built-up on the shelves and dispose of it.

Next, wipe your refrigerator inside and outside using a cloth, vinegar and water. Rinse the cloth properly with clean water. Also, do not neglect to clean the door.

Finally, use the dish towel to dry the refrigerator. Let it dry thoroughly before you replace everything. You should keep your refrigerator organized with meat, cheese and butter on one shelf. It will be better if you store raw meat on the bottom shelf to avoid meat juices dripping on to the shelf below. Put the vegetable in the crisper.

Clean your refrigerator once a month. Please remember, do not wash a cold glass shelf with hot water. The sudden temperature change could shatter the glass.

5. Why should we put the meat on the bottom shelf?

A. To spare more space for other items               

B. To make the meat easy to store and take       

C. To make the refrigerator durable

D. To keep the other shelves clean

E. To keep the freeze organized

Answer: D

Tuesday, January 19, 2021

APPLICATION TEXT


Dear sirs, With reference to your advertisement in Today’s time, I would like to be considered for Marketing Senior Assistant post.

My present position in n an electronic marketing staff where I have special responsibility for home appliances. I also have experiences in other electroic goods, like cameras and smart phones. I have been working as a marketing specialist as soon as I completed my first degree in 2012. My tasks among other are building good relationship with distributors and customers, and providing inputs for the company about pricing policies, marketing strategies, and customer satisfaction.

Hoping to hear from you soon, I enclose my curriculum vitae and rencent photograph. 

Yours faithfully, 

Harry Clarks 


 1. Why does the sender write the letter? 

A. To apply for a certain position. 

B. To provide inputs for the company. 

C. To give information about his speciality. 

D. To convince the readers about his experience.

Ans: A. 2. 


2. What does the sender possibly do after sending the letter? 

A. Wait for the response of the recipient. 

B. Call the recipient for the confirmation. 

C. Work as a marketing specialist. 

D. Complete his firs degree 

Ans: A. 


3. “…I enclose my curriculum vitae..”. The word “enclose” is in the closest meaning to… 

A. Hedge. 

B. Attach. 

C. Confine. 

D. Encircle 

Ans: B 


May, 28th 2015 

 Dear Personnel Director 

PT. Angin Semilir 

Jl. Cinta No.2 

Jakarta 

 Dear Personel Director 

I am a graduate student in Computer Science at Bina Nusantara University, and I will be awarded an M.S. degree in June 2011. I am currently looking for a position related to Databes/Graphics Pakage Design in the research and development department of a major company.

Before coming to Bina Nusantara University, I designed, supervised, and completed a CAD system. The fuction vector, character and curve generation, windowing, shading, and transportmations. 

At Bina Nusantara, my researce work involves Compilation of Relational Queries into Network DML. To enhance my blackground, I have taken some courses in computer graphics and database, and I have experience in and an understanding of the design of database. With this strong blackground, I certainly belive that I am competent to meet challenging tasks and can make a good contribution to your company.

Enclosed is my resume, which indicates in some detail my training and experience. I sincerely hope that my qualifications are of interest to you and that an interview might be arranged at your convienience.

Thank you for your consideration. I look forward to hearing from you soon. Sincerely yours, Nanik  

4. The writer of the letter is…. 

a. Nanik 

b. PT. Angin Semillir 

c. Jl. Cinta No.2 

d. Jakarta 

e. Personnel Manager 

Answer : a.

5. Where did the writer study? 

a. Binus 

b. UNS 

c. UGM 

d. UNDIP 

e. UI 

Answer : a

Thursday, January 14, 2021

Caption Text

Exercise


Students of Gadjah Mada English School visited Kraton Yogyakarta to practice speaking english with the tourists, 24 April 2001. Photograph by Joko W

1. What is the purpose of the caption?

a. To make the picture look better 

b. To give a description of what is going on in the picture 

c. To tell about who was taking the picture 

d. To explain the news

e. To motivate someone

Ans: b. To give a description of what is going on in the picture


2. The description of the object or person in the photo describes what ...

a. Identification bar 

b. Summary 

c. Students of Gadjah Mada English School visited Kraton Yogyakarat to practice speaking. 

d. Cutline 

e. Expanded

Ans: C. Students of Gadjah Mada English School visited Kraton Yogyakarat to practice speaking. 


3. Where was the location in the picture?...

a. Sudirman, Jakarta 

b. Tanah Abang, Jakarta 

c. Blok M, Jakarta 

d. Kraton Yogyakarta

e. Thamrin, Jakarta

Ans: d. Kraton Yogyakarta


4. The date that photo was taken on...

a. 22 April 2018

b. July 19 2018 

c. February 1 2017 

d. January 14 2016

e. December 7 2015

Ans: a. 22 April 2018


5. The name of photographer is..

a. Indonesian President 

b. SBY 

c. Jusuf Kalla

d. Joko w

e. Taylor

Ans: d. Joko W

Tuesday, January 12, 2021

News Item



Yogyakarta (JP)- National flag carrier Garuda Indonesia has temporarily diverted its flights intended for Adisucipto Airport in Yogyakarta to Adisumarmo Airport in Surakarta, Central Java, after one of its planes overshot an Adisucipto runway lane on Wednesday night.

“All of Garuda Indonesia flights heading toward Yogyakarta, for a total of 34 flights, now will [be diverted] to Surakarta,” Garuda Indonesia VP of corporate communications Benny S. Butarbutar said in an official statement on Thursday.
The flights include 10 coming from and going to Jakarta, three to and from Denpasar, Bali, two to and from Makassar, South Sulawesi, and one flight from Surabaya, East Java.
The airline would provide a bus at Adisumarmo Airport to transport passengers to YogyakartA.
Garuda Indonesia is still evacuating the Boeing 737-800 NG, which slipped on the runway and overshot a lane on Wednesday night. It carried 123 passengers, none of whom were harmed.
Garuda aims to finish evacuating the aircraft on Thursday afternoon. (bbn) Taken from : thejakartapost.com

1. What is the text about?

ans: Redirect flights of Garuda Indonesia from Yogyakarta to Surakarta because of runway accident


2. The reason why Garuda Indonesia diverted Yogyakarta flights to Surakarta is because of ….

ans: The accident of its plane which slipped on the runway lane




Indonesia put in an impressive performance in their 2-0 defeat of Singapore, but still failed to qualify for next year’s AFC U-22 soccer championship after finishing a third place at the end of Group E matches in Pekanbaru, Riau on Sunday.
The two goals for the home side, which welcomed Coach Aji Santoso back the sidelines from a four matches suspension, both came in the second half from Agung Supriyanto.
He scored his first goal from the penalty box before finding his second several minutes later. He beat a defender with a swift maneuver from the right flank and had the goalkeeper gasping as his thunderous goal blasted into the far post.
The young Indonesians collected 9 points, or just one point behind runner-up Australia, out of a six strong field of competitors. Japan topped the standing with a perfect collection 20-2 goal margin.
Singapore came in fourth with 7 points followed by Timor Leste with 3 points and Macau with no points.
In earlier matches in the day, favorite Japan continued their dominant form with a 5-0 drubbing of another tournament favorite Australia, while Timor Leste chalked up their first victory, a 4-1 over last-placed Macau.

3. Why did Indonesia fail to qualify for next year’s AFC U-22?

ans: They finished in the third place.

4. How did Agung Supriyanto get his second goal?

Ans: He beat a defender with a swift maneuver.

5. What is the main idea of paragraph 1 ?

Ans: ndonesia failed to qualify next year’s AFC U-22 despite their winning over Singapore.

Tuesday, January 5, 2021

Hope



Hi. long time no see now it's 2021. happy new year !! This time I want to tell you about my hopes for 2021.

I have so much hope, and in 2021 I hope that I get into the university that I've always wanted, that I can graduate with a great deal of success, that I can get a job. Because in 2021 I realized I was no longer a child or a teenager but I had grown into an adult. 2021 is the beginning of me being a good adult or not. So I hope 2021 can be a good start to my next life. And hopefully there will always be a god who accompanies me every step of the way. Thank you