Tuesday, March 9, 2021

Explanation Text

 A cell phone is a great gadget in this modern world. What is a cell phone? A cell phone is actually a radio in certain way. Like a radio, by a cell phone we can communicate to other people in real time. Million people use cell phone for their communication. Even nowadays, people use cell phones to communicate in voice, written and data. Alexander Graham Bell is the person who make great change in the way people communicate to each other. He invented a telephone in 1876. While wireless radio was formally known in 18994 presented by Guglielmo Marconi. By these two technologies, then a cell phone was born. However do you know how actually cell phones work?

This short explanation on how a cell phone work is really wonderful. A cell phone or in long term “cellular telephone’ works by transmitting signals of radio to towers of cellular. The towers are networked to a central switching station. The connection usually uses wire, fiber optic-cables, or microwave.

Then the central switching station which handles calls in certain given area is directed connected to the wire-based telephone system. Cellulars are pick up by the towers and relayed to another cellular telephone user or the user of wire-based telephone network.

the towers vary in the capacity and capability to receive signals. Some can receive the signal from short distance and the others can receive more distance. However, there are usually more than one tower in certain given area so that the system can handle the increasing telephone traffic

1. What the main idea of paragraph three …

A. How to use the telephone

B. The founder of telephone

C. The part of telephone

D. Function of telephone

E. How to make the telephone

Ans: C


2. What is cell phone …

A. Cell phone is an object can movement

B. Cell phone is general object

C. Cell phone is a contraption thing

D. A cell phone is actually a radio in certain way

E. Cell phone is Graham Bells’ founder

Ans: D


3. How telephone celluler work …

A. By signal radio

B. By battery

C. By user

D. By GPS Signal

E. By transmitting signal

Ans: E


4. Who the telephone celluler founder …

A. Graham bells

B. Guiglemo Marconi

C. Wilbur O’Wright

D. Antonio Meucci

E. BJ Habibie

Ans: D


5. What the text about …

A. The telephone founder

B. The part of telephone

C. The history of telephone

D. How telephone work

E. How much the telephone

Ans: C


Thursday, February 25, 2021

Exposition text



Everybody should change their way of life to reduce global warming. There are several things that we can do. One of them is by buying and consuming fresh local groceries as much as possiblE. It of course includes local vegetables, fruits, bread, etC.

Local groceries don’t need much transportation to get it into the market. It of course means, the amount of carbon dioxide produced is less than the groceries from other region. Therefore, by buying local groceries we are helping reduce the amount of carbon dioxide produceD.

Consuming fresh groceries instead of frozen ones are healthier for us. Furthermore, fresh food or groceries means no requirements for it to be freeze up. It means that no electricity is needed and saving energy means reducing carbon dioxide and money.

So, from now on we should consume fresh local groceries to reduce global warming.


1. The text gives us information about …. …

A. The ways to minimize global warning

B. The ways to increase global warning

C. The effects of global warning

D. The importance of consuming local groceries

E. The importance of knowing global warning

Ans: A

The use of formalin and other dangerous preservatives in food has been serious problem for three reasons. Firstly, formalin is not for human beings, but it is for biological specimens and experiments. Formalin in Biology is a 10% solution of formaldehyde in water which is usually used as a disinfectant or to preserve biological specimens. Thus, it is not for food preservatives. Of course when it is used for food preservative, it will be very dangerous to human’s body.

The second reason is that there is no tight control from the government. This condition makes the people’s health is really in a threat. When the control is weak and the use formalin was spread wide all over the Indonesian regions, and these days it has really happened, the citizen’s bodies will be badly contaminated with the poisons. Fish or food traders still sell their products which contain formalin and dangerous preservatives. Can you imagine that our digestive system absorbs the substance that should be for the human and animal corpses?

Considering the reasons, we can make a conclusion that the use of formalin and other preservatives is really a serious problem if it is not resolved immediately.


2. Why is formalin dangerous for human`s body?

A. It is not food preservatives

B. It is a disinfectant for human beings

C. It is used to preserve biological specimens

D. It is 10% solution of formaldehyde in water

E. It is controlled flighty from the government

Ans: A


3. The main idea of paragraph two is ….

A. The human`s bodies will be harmful after consuming the formalin

B. The government has not controlled the use of formalin firmly

C. The weak control of using formalin is not threatening the human

D. The human`s bodies will be harmful after consuming the formalin

E. The use of formalin is known all over the regions

Ans: B


4. Based on the facts above, the writer suggest that … .

A. People have to avoid consuming formalin in their food

B. The use of formal dehyde is necessary to control the food

C. People should add 100% solution of formaldehyde in water

D. The food preservative is required to make the food delicious

E. Food seller is supposed to pour formalin for vegetables and food products

Ans: A


5. What is the generic structure of the text?

A. Arguments-Recommendation-Thesis

B. Thesis-Argument-Recommendation

C. Thesis-Argument-Reiteration

D. Thesis-Supporting Points-Contrasting Points-Reiteration

E. Reiteration-Arguments-Thesis

Ans: C

Tuesday, February 23, 2021

Narrative Text

 


A long time ago, very few people lived in the New Territories.  There were only a few villages.  If the people wanted to go from one village to another, they often had to pass through wild and unsafe forest.

One day, a farmer’s young wife went to the next village to visit her own mother and brother.  She brought along her baby son.  When it was time for her to leave, her brother said “ it is getting dark.  Let my son, Ah Tim go with you though the forest.”

So Ah Tim led the way and the young woman followed behind, carrying her baby.  When they were in the forest, suddenly they saw a group of wolves.  They began to run to avoid the danger, but Ah Tim kicked against a stone and fell down.  At once the wolves caught him.  The young woman cried to the wolves, “ please eat my own son instead.” Then, she put her baby son on the ground in front of the wolves and took her nephew away.  Everyone understood that this was because the woman was very good and kind.  She had offered her own son’s life to save her nephew.

They ran back to the house and called for help.  All men in the village fetched thick sticks and went back with her into the forest.  When they got there, they saw something very strange.  Instead of eating the woman’s baby the wolves were playing with him.

1. What separated between one village to another a long time ago in the New Territories ?

A.  Another village

B.  Mountains

C.  Forests

D.  Hills

E.  Towers and logs

Ans: C


2. Who was Ah Tim ?

A.  The young woman’s brother

B.  The young woman’s son

C.  The young woman’s brother and nephew

D.  The young woman’s brother’s son

E.  One of the men who fetched a stick

Ans: D


3. Who walked in front when they were in the forest ?

A.  Ah Tm

B.  The woman

C.  The woman’s son

D.  Her brother’s nephew

E.  The baby and his mother

Ans: A


4. How could the wolves catch Ah Tim ?

A.  He was afraid

B.  He was stumbled by a stone

C.  He ran slowly

D.  The woman cried

E.  The wolves were good runners

Ans: B


5. The woman gave her son to the wolves because

A.  She loved her nephew than her son.

B.  She thought about how her brother would be

C.  She wanted her son was eaten by the wolves

D.  She was crazy

E.  She kept a grudge on his brother

Ans: B


Thursday, February 18, 2021

Recount Text: Famous Person

 


Neymar da Silva Santos Junior born 5 February 1992, commonly known as Neymar, is a Brazilian footballer who plays for La Liga club FC Barcelona and the Brazilian national team, as forward or winger.

At the age of 19, Neymar Jr won the 2011 South American Footballer of the Year award, after coming third in 2010. He followed this up by winning it again in 2012. In 2012 Neymar received nominations for the FIFA Ballon d’or, where he came 10th, and the FIFA Puskas Award, which he won. He is known for his acceleration, speed, dribbling, finishing and ability with both feet. His playing style has earned him critical acclaim, with fans, media and former players drawing comparison to former Brazil player Pele, who has called Neymar “an excellent player”.

Neymar joined Santos 2003 and after through the ranks, he was promoted to their first team squaD. He made his debut for Santos in 2009 and was voted the Best Young Player of the 2009 Campeonato PaulistA. Further honours followed, with Neymar being voted best player as Santos won the 2010 Campeonato Paulista, and also being top score in the 2010 Copa de Brasil with 11 goals. He finished the 2010 season with 42 goals in 60 games as his club achieved the DoublE. Neymar was again voted best player of the year in 2011 as his retained the state title and Santos also winning the 2011 Copa Libertadores in which Neymar scored 6 goals in 13 appearances. He also playeda key role in securing a continental Double for his team, Santos’ first since 1963. He received the Bronze Ball in the 2011 FIFA Club World Cup, with Santos making it to the final, where they were defeated 4-0 by Barcelona.


1. What happened to Neymar in 2011?

A. He made his first debut

B. He moved to FC Barcelona

C. He received the FIFA Puskas Award

D. He scored 6 goals in 13 appearances

E. He helped Brazil to win their 11th title

Ans: D


2. The main idea of paragraph 3 is…

A. Neymar played for Santos

B. Neymar joined Santos

C. Neymar played the best

D. Neymar received awards

E. Neymar scored many goals

Ans: D


3. “…who has called Neymar an excellent player” (paragraph 2). The word ‘excellent’ is closest in meaning to …

A. Confident

B. Fantastic

C. Magnificent

D. Skillful

E. Generous

Ans: B


Cristiano Ronaldo was born on February 5, 1985, in Funchal, Madeira, Portugal. Manchester United paid £12 million to sign him in 2003 – a record fee for a player of his agE. In the 2004 FA Cup Final, he scored Manchester’s first three goals and helped them capture the championship. In 2008, he set a franchise record for goals scoreD. In 2009, Real Madrid paid a record $131 million for his servicE.

It was through his dad’s work as an equipment manager at a boy’s club that Ronaldo was first introduced to the game of soccer. By the time he was 10 years old, he was already recognized as a phenomenon – a kid who ate, slept and drank the gamE. “All he wanted to do as a boy was playing football,” his godfather, Fernao Sousa, recalled for British reporters, adding, “He loved the game so much that he’d miss meals or escape out his bedroom window with a ball when he was supposed to be doing his homework.”

By his early teens, Ronaldo’s talent and legend had grown considerably. After a stint with Nacional da liha da Madeira, he signed with Sporting Portugal in 2001. That same year, at the tender age of 16, Ronaldo turned heads with a impressing performance against Manchester United, wowing even his opponents with his footwork and deft skill. He made such an impression that a number of United players asked their manager to try and sign the young player. It wasn’t long before the club paid Ronaldo’s team more than £12 million for his services – a record fee for a player of his age.

4. We can learn from paragraph 2 that…

A. Ronaldo was a talented football player

B. Ronaldo was a very energetic football player

C. Ronaldo gained his success by his early teens

D. Ronaldo was a legendary young football player

E. Ronaldo became the youngest player in Manchester

Ans: A


5. “After a stint with Nacional da liha da Madeira, he signed with Sporting Portugal in 2001.” (Paragraph 3. The word “signed with” can be replaced by…

A. Participated

B. Went

C. Followed

D. Joined 

E. Wrote

Ans: D

Tuesday, February 16, 2021

Recount Text: Inventor

 General Sudirman was a high ranking Indonesian military officer during the Indonesian national revolution. He was the first commander-in-chief of the Indonesian Armed Forces, he continues to be widely respected in the country. On 12 November 1945, at an election to decide the military’s commander-in-chief in YogyakartA.

 The 24 years old Sudirman was chosen over Oerip Soemohardjo in a close votE. While waiting to be confirmed, Sudirman ordered an assault on British and Dutch forces in AmbarawA. The ensuing battle and British withdrawal strengthened Sudirman’s popular support, and he was ultimately confirmed on 18 December. General Sudirman commanded military activities throughout Java, including a show of force in Yogyakarta on 1 March 1949. When the Dutch began withdrawing, in July 1949 Sudirman was recalled to Yogyakarta and forbidden to fight further.

 In late 1949 Sudirman’s tuberculosis returned, and he retired to Magelang, where he died slightly more than a month after the Dutch recognised Indonesia’s independencE. He is buried at Semaki Heroes’ Cemetery in Yogyakarta.

1. What is the monologue about?

A. A biography of General Soedirman

B. The family of General Soedirman

C. The death of General Soedirman

D. A spirit of General Soedirman for the Indonesian Armed Forces

E. The military forces commanded by General Soedirman

Ans: A


2. What can we infer from the monolugue?

A. His uncle’s name was also Soedirman

B. January is the month of Maulud

C. Soedirman was shot and died in the military war

D. Soedirman died when he was relatively young

E. Soedirman died on 1 March 1949

Ans: D


Luis Lionel Andres Messi, born June 24th, 1987, is an Argentinian football player for F.C BarcelonA. He is not very tall, mainly, due to the growing problem he had when he was younger. His eyes are brown. He never has short hair.

Lionel Messi started playing football at a very early age in his hometown’s Newell’s Old Boys. From the age of 11, he suffered from a hormone deficiency and as Lionel’s parents were unable to pay for the treatment in Argentina, they decided to move to Barcelona, Spain.
In the 2003-2004 season, when he was still only 16 years old, Messi made his first team debut in a friendly with Porto that marked the opening of the new Dragao stadium. The following championship-winning season, Messi made his first appearance in an official match on October 16th, 2004, in Barcelona’s derby win against Espanyol at the Olympic Stadium 0-1.. And now, in 2010, 2011, and 2012 he is best player in the world.


3. According to the text, Messi’s parents moved to Barcelona ….
A. because they were very poor in Argentina
B. because they wanted Messi to be successful in soccer
C. so that Messi could learn in the best soccer club
D. to get Messi’s health problem cured
E. to find the best treatment to cure Messi’s health problem

Ans: D

4. What is the main idea of the third paragraph?
A. he hasn’t really attractive face, but he’s a very good football player
B. Lionel Messi is a good player for F.C Barcelona
C. his best characteristics are on the foot has competitiveness
D. he appears to be a quite good and modest person
E. he has long black hair and brown eyes

Ans: B

5. In the 2003-2004 season, when he was still only 16 years old, what did messi make?

A. Messi made his first team debut in a friendly with Porto that marked the opening of the new Dragao stadium

B. Lionel Messi is a good player for F.C Barcelona

C. his best characteristics are on the foot has competitiveness

D. he appears to be a quite good and modest person

E. he has long black hair and brown eyes

Ans: A

Thursday, February 4, 2021

Descriptive Text: Recreation Text

Petruk Cave 



Petruk cave is one of the leading tourist attractions in Kebumen, Central Java. The cave is located in the dukuh Mandayana Candirenggo Village, Ayah District, Kebumen regency. In the petruk cave there is no lighting that illuminates the cave. It is still very natural cave so that petruk cave is very dark to be entered. Petruk cave’s name is taken from the punokawan of puppet characters that is Petruk. The cave Named Petruk cave because the length of cave is as long as petruk’s nose. 

In the cave there are 3 floors that are the first is a basic cave, Hindu caves and Petruk cave. The base cave is a short cave which is just 100 meters away. The cave is used for tourist attractions. Hindu cave is part of the cave that is usually used to put offerings to the ancestor. Inside Petruk cave there are so many stalactites and stalagmites which are really awesome. If you want to explore this cave, you must be led by guides who are ready to take you through the cave. After arriving at the end of the cave, you can see the beach or waterfall located near at the end of the cave.

1. What is the text purpose? 

a. To inform readers about tourism in Kebumen 

b. To entertain reader about Petruk Cave 

c. To explain the reader about floors in Petruk Cave 

d. To Introduce The Local tourism in Kebumen 

e. To describe Petruk Cave 

Ans: A


7. Why did Petruk cave named as one of character in Punokawan puppet? 

a. Because the cave is belong to Petruk 

b. Because Petruk is the first explorer of the cave 

c. Because Petruk is buried at the cave 

d. Because the cave’s length is as long as Petruk’s nose 

e. Because the cave’s depth is as deep as Petruk’s hair 

Ans: D


8. Which part of Petruk Cave which used for place to put foods for ancestor? 

a. In the basic cave 

b. In petruk cave 

c. In Hindu cave 

d. In front of the cave 

e. Inside the cave 

Ans: C


9. What is stalactites means? 

a. A type of formation that hangs from the ceiling of caves 

b. Types of formation that lay on the floor of caves 

c. Types of food given to ancestor 

d. Someone who guide the visitor in the cave 

e. Kind of animals in the cave 

Ans: A


10. What is “lead” means in paragraph 2? 

a. Guide 

b. Take 

c. Bring 

d. Put 

e. Place 

Ans: A

Tuesday, February 2, 2021

Descriptive Text: Historical Places

Angkor Wat was faced a Hindu temple, a man of Budhist temple completed in Cambodia. It is the largest religious monument in the world. Thetemple was built by the Khmer King, Suryawarman II in the early twelveth century in Yosadapura, the capital of the Khmer Empire as this temple of eventual moslem. It is dedicated to Wisnu. It is designed to represent Khmer Meru, frame of the Devis in Hindu mithology within the mouth and has an outer wall which is 3 to 7 km long. It has three rectangular galleries which races about the neck. At the centre of the temple stand Queen Cap of Tower. 

1. What is the monolog about?

A.  Gallery complex. 

B.  Buddhist mythology. 

C.  Cambodia. 

D.  Khmer Empire. 

E.  Angkor Wat. 

Ans: E


2. In the twelveth century which Empire was strong enough to build the biggest temple of the world? 

A.  Old Empire. 

B.  Yosadapura Empire. 

C.  Meru Empire. 

D.  The King Empire. 

E.  Khmer Empire. 

Ans: E 


Paris is the capital city of France. It is one of the most beautiful cities in the world6. It is also one of the world’s most crowded cities. Lovely gardens and parks are found throughout Paris. At night, many palaces and statues are lit up. For this reason, Paris is often called the city of light. Every year, millions of people visit Paris. The most popular place to visit is the Eiffel Tower. This huge structure has become the symbol of Paris. D’Louvre, one of the world‘s largest art museums draws many visitors. The Cathedral Notre Dame, a famous church, is an other favourite place to visit. 



3. What is the monologue about? 

A. Paris 

B. The Louvre 

C. Notre Dame 

D. The crowded city 

E. The city of light 

Ans: A 


4. What has become the symbol of Paris? 

A. The Louvre 

B. The Cathedral 

C. The Eiffel Tower 

D. The lovely garden 

E. The light structure 

Ans: C 

5. Why paris often called by the city of light? 

A. Lovely gardens and parks are found throughout Paris 

B. At night, many palaces and statues are lit up

C. The most popular place to visit 

D. A famous church 

E. structure has become the symbol of Paris.

Ans: B